This Div is a JS Trigger

GTranslate

English Arabic French
English Arabic French

Junior High Sports Leagues and Schedules

Click on the links below for information on the specific sport

Basketball

For results/standings and playoff schedule, click here. (Updated February 13)

Akerley Zone (Coordinator: Jeff Carruthers - jcarruthers@hrsb.ca)

Tier 1 (Updated February 13)

Monday, February 12 Tuesday, February 13
Girls Final - 4 pm Boys Final - 4 pm
SRB @ Caledonia
Caledonia Win
Caledonia  @ Graham Creighton
Graham Creighton Win

Winners of these games will go to Regionals (@ Graham Creighton) as Akerley 1 (See Regional Schedule below)
Losers of these games will go to Regionals (@ Graham Creighton) as Akerley 2 (See Regional Schedule below)

Tier 2 (Updated February 13)

Monday, February 12 Tuesday, February 13
Girls Final Boys Final
Graham Creighton @ Ellenvale SRB @ Astral

Citadel Zone (Coordinators: Tier 1 - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca; Tier 2 - Sue Beazley: susan.beazley@gmail.com)

Tier 1 (Updated February 13)

Monday, February 12 Tuesday, February 13
Girls Final - 4 pm Boys Final - 4 pm
St. Agnes @ Oxford
St. Agnes Win
Gorsebrook @ Grammar
Grammar Win

Winners of these games will go to Regionals (@ Graham Creighton) as Citadel 1 (See Regional Schedule below)

Mariner Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Mariner Challenge Game (Updated February 13)

Monday, February 12 Tuesday, February 13
Girls Challenge Game - 4 pm Boys Challenge Game - 4 pm
Rocky Lake @ GP Vanier
Rocky Lake Win
SHJH @Ridgecliff
Ridgecliff Win

Winners of these games will go to Regionals (@ Graham Creighton) as Citadel 1 (See Regional Schedule below)

Regionals

Boys and Girls Regionals are going to be hosted by Graham Creighton Jr High.

Schedule (all games played at GCJH):

Tuesday, February 20 Wednesday, February 21
Girls Semi-Finals Boys Semi-Finals
3:15 pm   Sir Robert Borden vs Rocky Lake
4:30 pm   Caledonia vs St. Agnes
3:15 pm   Caledonia vs Ridgecliff
4:30 pm  Graham Creighton vs Grammar

 

Thursday, February 22 Friday, February 23
Girls Medal Games Boys Medal Games
3:15 pm Girls Bronze Medal Game (Losers of Semis)
4:30 pm Girls Gold Medal Game (Winners of Semis)
3:15 pm Boys Bronze Medal Game (Losers of Semis)
4:30 pm Boys Gold Medal Game (Winners of Semis)

A big thank you to Kelly James and the Graham Creighton JH admin/staff/community on volunteering to host!

Volleyball

Akerley Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Sir Robert Borden (Girls) and Bicentennial (Boys) for winning the Akerley Zone banners!

Citadel Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Elizabeth Sutherland (Girls) and Ecole Secondaire du Sommet (Boys) for capturing the Citadel Zone banners, and to Fairview (Girls) for qualifying for regionals.

Mariner Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Rocky Lake (Girls) and Brookside (Boys) for winning both the Mariner Zone banners, and to Georges P. Vanier (Boys) for qualifying for the regionals.

Regionals

Final Boys placements: Bicentennial (Gold), Ecole Secondaire du Sommet (Silver), Brookside (Bronze), Georges P. Vanier (Fourth). Congratulations to all regional finalists!

Final Girls placements: Elizabeth Sutherland (Gold), Rocky Lake (Silver), Fairview (Bronze), Sir Robert Borden (Fourth). Congratulations to all regional finalists!

Flag or Touch Football

Akerley Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Astral Drive (Girls) and Bicentennial (Boys) for winning the Akerley Zone banners!

Mariner Zone (Coordinator - Shanon Noel: snoel@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Georges P. Vanier for winning both the boys and girls Mariner Zone Grades 6-8 banners, and to Brookside (Girls) and Five Bridges (Boys) for capturing the Mariner Zone Grades 7-9 banners.

Thank you to Shanon Noel for coordinating.

Citadel Zone (Coordinator - Gordon Giles: grdng@hotmail.com)

Congratulations to Halifax Grammar School for capturing the Citadel Zone banner and thank you to Gordy Giles for coordinating.

Soccer

Citadel Zone (Coordinator - Sue Beazley: susan.beazley@gmail.com)

Congratulations to Fairview (Girls) and Sacred Heart (Boys) for winning the Citadel Zone. A big thank you to Sue Beazley for coordinating.

Akerley Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Astral Drive (Girls) and Bicentennial (Boys) for winning the Akerley Zone.

Mariner Zone (Coordinator - Mary Veinotte: mveinotte@hrsb.ca)

Congratulations to Rocky Lake for winning both the boys and girls Mariner Zone banners, and to Brookside boys and girls for qualifying for the regionals.

Congratulations to Sackville Heights (Girls) and Leslie Thomas (Boys) for winning 6-8 Mariner Zone banners.

Regionals

Final Boys placements: Sacred Heart (Gold), Rocky Lake (Silver), Brookside (Bronze), Bicentennial (Fourth). Congratulations to all regional finalists!

Final Girls placements: Astral Drive (Gold), Brookside (Silver), Rocky Lake (Bronze), Fairview (Fourth). Congratulations to all regional finalists!

Cross Country

Thank you to Jared Griffiths (Citadel Zone), Norris Boudreau (Mariner Zone), and Steve Harris and Colleen Harris (Regional Meet) for help in coordinating cross country this year.